Parallel CFD'99 Conference Schedule


Abbreviations
W&M The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg
HHH The Hospitality House Hotel, Williamsburg
LaRC NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton
VASC Virginia Air and Space Center, Hampton
SC Short Course
Px Plenary Presentation x
Cx Contributed Presentation x
Sx Special Presentation x
(XYZ) look under "XYZ" in abstract book
(*) not in abstract book


Sun 23 May
Time Venue   Description

13:00 - 14:00

HHH   Pre-Short Course Registration (W&M parlor in hotel)

13:30 - 17:30

W&M SC
Chair: D. Kaushik
Satish Balay, Bill Gropp & Lois McInnes
PETSc Short Course
19:00 - 21:00 HHH   Registration and Opening Reception


Mon 24 May
Time Venue   Description

7:30 - 8:00

HHH   buffet breakfast

8:00 - 8:15

HHH   David Keyes
Welcoming Remarks

8:15 - 9:00

HHH P1
Chair: D. Keyes
Paul Fischer
High-Performance Spectral Element Algorithms and Implementations

9:00 - 9:45

HHH P2
Chair: D. Keyes
Trond Kvamsdal
Parallel Algorithms for Fluid-Structure Interactions of Slender Structures

9:45 - 10:15

HHH   coffee break

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
A
C1-A
Optimization
Chair: J. Shadid
Takashi Aoyama
Parallel Calculation of Helicopter Noise by a Moving Overlapped Grid Method
George Biros
Parallel Domain Decomposition Methods for Optimal Control of Viscous Incompressible Flows
Chia-Chen Kuo
Parallel Algorithm for Optimum Identification of Parameters in Groundwater Hydrology
Eric Nielsen
Implementation of a Parallel Framework for Aerodynamic Design Optimization on Unstructured Meshes

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
B
C1-B
Lattice Gas/Lattice Boltzmann
Chair: S. Kawai
Gunther Brenner (Bernsdorf)
Numerical Simulations of Complex Flows with Lattice-Boltzmann Automata on Parallel Computers
Nobuyuki Satofuka
Parallel Computation of 3D Two-phase Flows
George Vahala (*)
Thermal Lattice Boltzmann Modeling in CFD
Tadashi Watanabe
Parallel Computation of Two-Phase Flows Using the Immiscible Lattice Gas

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
C
C1-C
Turbulence Modeling/
Technological Flows
Chair: J. McDonough
Punyam Satya-narayana (Avancha)
Parallelization and Optimization of a Large Eddy Simulation Code using MPI and OpenMP Directives
Doru Caraeni
Parallel NAS3D: An Efficient Algorithm for Engineering Spray Simulation
Karl Engel
Parallel Computing for Compressor and Turbine Design
Aytekin Gel
Parallel Implementation of the KIVA Internal Combustion Engine Code

12:15 - 13:00

HHH   plated lunch

13:00 - 13:45

HHH P3
Chair: R. Voigt
John Shadid
Parallel Computational Analysis of Steady State Reacting and Non-Reacting Flow Systems

13:45 - 14:30

bus   travel to NASA Langley

14:30 - 16:00

LaRC   tour of NASA Langley

16:00 - 16:30

bus   travel to Air and Space Center

16:30 - 17:00

bus   snack/Hampton waterfront

17:00 - 17:45

VASC P4
Chair: A. Geiger
Shinichi Kawai
Development of the Earth Simulator

17:45 - 18:15

VASC S1
Chair: M. Salas
Bob Voigt (*)
The ASCI Alliance Program
18:15 - 18:45 VASC S2
Chair: M. Salas
Doug McCarthy (*)
The Computational Grid Notation Standard

18:45 - 20:15

VASC   Reception and Exhibits

20:15 - 21:00

VASC   IMAX film

21:00 - 21:45

bus   travel to Hospitality House


Tue 25 May
Time Venue   Description

7:45 - 8:15

HHH   buffet breakfast

8:15 - 9:00

HHH P5
Chair: J. Periaux
Antoine Desideri
Parallel Multigrid Solution and Optimization in Compressible Flow Simulation and Design

9:00 - 9:45

HHH P6
Chair: J. Periaux
James Taft
Multi-Level Parallelism: A Simple Highly Scalable Approach to Parallelism for CFD

9:45 - 10:15

HHH   coffee break

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
A
C2-A
Astrophysical Flows
Chair: J. Salmon
Wenlong Dai
Implicit-explicit Hybrid Schemes for Radiation Hydrodynamics Suitable for Distributed Computer Systems
Anil Deane
Computations of 3D Compressible Rayleigh-Taylor Instability on SGI/Cray T3E
Stefan Kunze
Astrophysical Applications of the Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Method: The Need for Supercomputing
Paul Woodward
Exploiting the Power of DSM and SMP Clusters for Parallel CFD

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
B
C2-B
Dynamic Load Balancing/
Directionally Split Schemes
Chair: J. Taft
Weichang Huang
A Parallel Computing Framework for Dynamic Power Balancing in Adaptive Mesh Refinement Applications
Jacqueline Rodrigues
An Automatable Generic Strategy for Dynamic Load Balancing in a Parallel Structured Mesh Code
Alex Povitsky
Efficient Parallel-by-Line Methods in CFD
(fourth talk in session C2-B cancelled)

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
C
C2-C
Incompressible Flows
Chair: A. Desideri
Rustem Alsan
Domain Decomposition Implementations for Parallel Solutions of 3D Navier-Stokes Equations
Stefan Nilsson
A Parallel Version of the Explicit Projection Method for Viscous Flows
Jacques Richard
A PETSc Implementation of WENO for Unsteady and Steady Incompre ssible Flows
Kenjiro Shimano
Calculation of Unsteady Incompressible Flows on a Massively Parallel Computer Using the BFC Coupled Method
12:15 - 13:00 HHH   buffet lunch

13:00 - 13:45

HHH P7
Chair: A. Ecer
John Salmon (*)
Scaling Up Tree Codes for N-body Simulations

13:45 - 14:30

HHH P8
Chair: A. Ecer
Marc Garbey
On the Design of Parallel Algorithms for Combustion Simulations

14:30 - 15:00

HHH   Group Photograph / soda break

15:00 - 17:30

HHH
Empire
A
C3-A
Linear Solvers/
Preconditioners
Chair: R. Agarwal
Edoardo Bucchignani
Parallel Polynomial Preconditioners for the Analysis of Chaotic Flows in Rayleigh-Benard Convection
Florin Dobrian
Parallel Direct Solvers with Applications to CFD
David Hysom
Parallel Incomplete Factor Preconditioners
Lea Jenkins
Multilevel Schwarz Preconditioning in Hydrology
Andreas Kahari
Convergence Acceleration for the Euler Equations Using a Parallel Semi-Toeplitz Preconditioner

15:00 - 17:30

HHH
Empire
B
C3-B
Progressive Software/
Environments
Chair: I. Lopez
Mike Ashworth
Coupled Marine Ecosystem Modelling on High-Performance Computers
Abdelkader Baggag (*)
Parallelization of an Object-oriented Unstructured Aeroacoustics Solver
Xing Cai
An Object-Oriented Software Framework for Building Parallel Navier-Stokes Solvers
Matt Knepley
Design of Large-Scale Parallel Simulations
Peter McCorquodale
Implementation of a Multilevel Algorithm for Gas Dynamics in a High-Performance Java Dialect
15:00 - 17:30 HHH
Empire
C
C3-C
High Performance/
Performance Modelling/
Substructuring
Chair: D. Emerson
Bill Gropp
Cache Optimization in Multicomponent Unstructured-Grid Implicit CFD Codes
Alex Pothen
Making CFD Algorithms Cache-efficient by Reordering Data Accesses
Peter Wilders
Parallel Performance Modeling of an Implicit Advection-Diffusion Solver
Suleyman Kocak
An Efficient Storage Technique for the Parallel Schur Complement Method and Applications on Different Platforms
Jim McDonough
Parallelization of a Multilevel Approximate Schur Complement Domain Decomposition for Pressure Poisson Equations
18:00 - 19:00 HHH   Reception
19:00 - 21:00 HHH   Banquet, Announcement of PCFD 2000


Wed 26 May
Time Venue   Description

7:45 - 8:15

HHH   buffet breakfast

8:15 - 9:00

HHH P9
Chair: C. Jenssen
Mark Cross
Prospects for Virtual Manufacturing in a Real World

9:00 - 9:45

HHH P10
Chair: C. Jenssen
Dimitri Mavriplis (*)
Large-Scale Parallel Viscous Flow Computations Using an Unstructured Multigrid Algorithm

9:45 - 10:15

HHH   coffee break

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
A
C4-A
Finite Elements/
Advanced Discretizations
Chair: N. Satofuka
Ramesh Agarwal
Efficient Parallel Implementation of a Compact Higher-Order Maxwell Solver
Guillem Chevalier (Chalot)
Minimum Overlap Domain Decomposition with a 3D Finite Element Navier Stokes Solver
Rustem Aslan (Edis)
Domain Decomposition Solution of Incompressible Flows using Unstructured Grids with pP2P1 Elements
Azzedine Soulaimani
Parallelization of the Edge-based Stabilized Finite Element Method

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
B
C4-B
Cluster Computing/
Lattice Boltzmann (cont.)
Chair: A. Sugavanum
Stanley Chien
Dynamic Load Balancing for Parallel CFD on NT Networks
Akin Ecer
Communication Cost Evaluations for the PARCFD Testcase
Mark Woodgate
A Parallel 3D Fully Implicit Unsteady Multiblock CFD Code Implemented on a Beowulf Cluster
Li-Shi Luo (*)
LGA and LBE: New Paradigms of Parallel CFD

10:15 - 12:15

HHH
Empire
C
C4-C
Multilevel Methods
Chair: D. Mavriplis
Rakhim Aitbayev
Experiences with Multilevel Methods for Three-dimensional Compressible Flow Simulations
Martin Galle
Parallel Computation of Turbulent Flows Around Complex Geometries with the DLR-TAU Code
Duane Melson (Llorente)
Parallel Multigrid with Blockwise Smoothers for Multiblock Grids
Aris Twerda
The Need for Multigrid for Large Computations
12:15 - 13:00 HHH   buffet lunch

13:00 - 14:30

HHH
Empire
A
C5-A
Industrial Processes
Chair: M. Garbey
Peter Chow
Parallel Computer Simulation of a Chip Bonding to a Printed Circuit Board: In the Analysis Phase of a Design and Optimization Process for Electronic Packaging
Nobuyuki Satofuka (Morinishi)
An Artificial Compressibility Solver for Parallel Simulation of Incompressible Two-Phase Flows
M. Soria
A Parallel Algorithm for the Detailed Numerical Simulation of Reactive Flows

13:00 - 14:30

HHH
Empire
B
C5-B
Unstructured Grids
Chair: P. Fischer
David Emerson
Parallel Agglomeration Strategies for Industrial Unstructured Solvers
A. Uzun
Parallel Computations of Unsteady Euler Equations on Dynamically Deforming Unstructured Grids
David Keyes (*)
The Next Four Orders of Magnitude of Performance for Parallel PDE Solvers

13:00 - 14:30

HHH
Empire
C
C5-C
Projectiles/Hypersonics
Chair: T. Kvamsdal
Jacques Periaux (Pan)
Parallel Solution of Multibody Store Separation Problems by a Fictitious Domain Method
Jubaraj Sahu
Navier-Stokes Computations of Turbulent Flow over Projectiles on Parallel Computers
(third talk in session C5-C cancelled)

14:30 - 14:45

HHH   Proceedings Announcement, Adjournment